Duration: 27/09/2016 – 29/02/2020
• Enhance capacity of the Equality Department of the Public Defender’s Office as operational institutional mechanism foreseen in the anti-discrimination law;
• Increase human rights awareness with a view to combating prejudices which lead to discrimination;
• Increase capacity of the Public Defender’s Office to address the human rights situation of various minorities and vulnerable groups, including persons with disabilities, prisoners, women and conflict affected individuals;
• Support to strengthen the analytical capacity of the Public Defender’s Office.
Project major activities:
• Development of the PDO overall Strategy and Action Plan;
• Development of the Strategy and Action Plan of the Equality Department;
• Development of the PDO PR Strategy;
• Planning and organizing of public campaigns and awareness raising activities on elimination of discrimination and equality rights;
• Planning and organization of targeted trainings for teachers, local municipality officials, policemen, and journalists for providing in-depth understanding of anti-discrimination Georgian legislation;
• Support to National Preventive Mechanism (NPM) to monitor the closed type institutions;
• Organizing of regular visits to regions by Public Defender and her staff to meet with local population and officials;
• Organizing of workshops on the most recent developments in the international anti-discrimination and equality standards;
• Organizing of workshops with the participation of non-governmental organizations, lawyers, judges and other legal professionals for generalization of the existent case law of the common/constitutional courts on discrimination;
• Organizing of workshops of the PD and Equality Department with the Trade Unions, Business and Employers’ Associations to discuss the accumulated practice and to find solutions;
• Organizing of regular trainings for the staff of PDO central and regional offices on anti-discrimination legislation and the role of the Public Defender in ensuring equality in the country.
• Development/publication of the Annual Special Report on combating and preventing discrimination, as well as on equality situation in the country;