The Tolerance Center operating under the Public Defender of Georgia has been functioning and actively working since 2005 to develop the culture of tolerance and establish an equal environment in Georgia. The Center makes a significant contribution to the protection of the rights of religious and ethnic minorities. In this direction, it facilitates multilateral dialogue between majority and minority groups, carries out educational activities, identifies cases of discrimination and xenophobia on religious and ethnic grounds, studies trends and systemic issues in this area.
One of the main directions of the Center is to coordinate the Councils of Religious and Ethnic Minorities of the Public Defender of Georgia. The Councils are a space where religious and ethnic minorities have the opportunity to discuss and work on issues that are important to them. Currently, the Council of Ethnic Minorities brings together about 100 organizations working on minority issues, while the Council of Religions unites more than 30 religious associations. The Councils represent the largest minority advisory forums today.
The Tolerance Center, together with the Council of Ethnic Minorities, annually monitors the National Concept and Action Plan for Tolerance and Civic Integration, thus promoting the involvement of minorities in the national integration process.
The Tolerance Center regularly covers its own and Councils' activities, as well as issues related to minorities, on its website (see the link The website also offers documentaries and articles prepared by the Tolerance Center on a variety of minority problems, cultural traditions and integration issues.
In 2008, the Tolerance Center prepared and published encyclopedic works - Religions in Georgia and Ethnoses in Georgia.
The above publications were the first large-scale attempt to systematize religious and ethnic diversities in Georgia. The books reflect the history, culture, ethnography, traditions and modern life of all ethnic groups and religious associations in Georgia.
During 2006-2010, the Tolerance Center prepared and published 39 issues of the Solidarity magazine, covering the topics related to ethnic and religious minorities, as well as issues related to social equality, the rule of law, human rights and development of democracy.
All the editions of the Solidarity magazine as well as encyclopedias - Religions in Georgia and Ethnoses in Georgia are available on the website:
Until 2011, the work of the Tolerance Center had been supported by the United Nations Development Fund. In 2012-2014, the Tolerance Center had been funded by the “AdvancingNational IntegrationinGeorgia (ANI) project of the United Nations Association of Georgia and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). Since 2015, the Tolerance Center has been working with the support of the USAID-funded progamme of the United Nations Association of Georgia – “Promoting Tolerance, Civic Awareness and Integration” (PITA).