Public Defender’s Meeting at Directorate General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR)
Within the framework of his visit to Brussels, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Diana Jablonska, Head of the Unit of Georgia, Moldova and the Economic Investment Plan at the Directorate General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR).
The main topic of discussion at the meeting was the 12-point plan of the European Union. Representatives of DG NEAR consider polarization as the main challenge in this direction and emphasized the need for a dialogue between the Government, the opposition and the civil sector in order to reduce polarization. In addition, the Public Defender reviewed the mandate and activities of the Public Defender’s Office and the general human rights situation in Georgia.
The members of the Directorate congratulated Levan Ioseliani on his election as the Public Defender and noted that one of the 12 priorities developed by the European Commission for Georgia was related to the election of the Public Defender.