Statement on Temur Katamadze Case
Due to high public interest, we would like to provide the public with information regarding the responses made by the Public Defender's Office of Georgia relating to the case of Gaffar Yilmaz (Temur Katamadze).
First of all, we would like to note that the Public Defender's Office of Georgia has been monitoring the health condition of Gaffar Yilmaz (Temur Katamadze) since the day he went on hunger strike. Representatives of the Public Defender's Office have visited him several times, both in the temporary detention center and the temporary accommodation center of the Migration Department (the last visit took place on February 21, 2025, and more visits are planned in the coming days). Along with the visits, the Public Defender's Office is in constant working communication with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia regarding issues related to his health. His medical documentation has been requested and received, including the results and conclusion of the examinations conducted at the medical clinic on February 15. On February 21, the aforementioned documentation was also fully transferred to the lawyer of Gaffar Yilmaz (Temur Katamadze) upon request. Representatives of the Office are in constant communication with the lawyer of Gaffar Yilmaz (Temur Katamadze).
As is known to the public, after February 15, 2025, he has refused examination of the minimum vital parameters (which took place in the temporary accommodation center of the Migration Department), as well as other examinations. A doctor employed by the Public Defender's Office is also involved in the process of assessing the health condition of Gaffar Yilmaz (Temur Katamadze).
Given the length of the hunger strike, the Public Defender of Georgia considers it important for the Ministry of Internal Affairs to monitor his health condition with particular attention and use all available means to prevent any deterioration in his health.
In addition, we would like to inform the public that the Public Defender of Georgia is studying the legality of the refusal to grant him international protection (refugee status or humanitarian status) in Georgia (a decision on his expulsion from Georgia has not been made at this stage, until the completion of international protection procedures). Information about alleged ill-treatment during his arrest has been forwarded to the special investigative body for investigation. The Public Defender of Georgia continues to monitor the case within the scope of his authority.
In addition, detailed information on the above-mentioned issues and the mandate of the Public Defender of Georgia was provided to the stakeholders at the meeting held on February 24, 2025. The Office will additionally inform the public of the final assessment.