Training for Representatives of Banks on Equality Issues
On November 1-2, 2022, representatives of the Equality Department of the Public Defender’s Office, in cooperation with the National Bank of Georgia and the Banking Association of Georgia, and with the support of the Council of Europe, conducted training on equality and non-discrimination for representatives of the banks operating in Georgia.
Within the framework of the training, representatives of the Equality Department introduced the participants to the equality and non-discrimination standards applied in the country. Information was also provided on the constituent elements of discrimination, types of discrimination and protection mechanisms. Several sessions were devoted to the discussion of incitement to discrimination and prohibition of sexual harassment. The Public Defender’s practice relating to the cases of discrimination in the banking sector was also discussed.
The Public Defender's Equality Department continues to work to raise awareness of non-discrimination among the representatives of private and public sectors.