Gender Department of Public Defender's Office Meets with Azerbaijani Delegation
On November 16, 2021, the staff of the Gender Department of the Public Defender's Office of Georgia met with members of the delegation of the Ombudsman Institute of Azerbaijan, who are paying a study visit to Georgia.
The meeting was part of the joint programme of the EU and the Council of Europe - Partnership for Good Governance II, which aims to share Georgia's experience in ratifying and implementing the Council of Europe Conventiononpreventingand combatingviolence against womenanddomestic violence (Istanbul Convention).
Acting Head of the Gender Department of the Public Defender's Office Sophie Rusetski informed the delegation about the purpose of the department, its work specifics, thematic directions and application trends. Ana Lobzhanidze, Chief Specialist of the Gender Department, spoke about the activities carried out by the Public Defender's Office to raise public awareness, as well as the femicide monitoring mechanism. The meeting was held in the mode of active discussion. The members of the delegation received information on issues important to them.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the Azerbaijan Office of the Council of Europe, state agencies of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ombudsman Institute of Azerbaijan.