Gender Equality in Labour Relations
On 26-29 March 2019, the Public Defender of Georgia organized training, the theme of which was: “Gender equality in labor relations”. The training was attended by the employees of the Labour Inspection Department of the Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs, Georgia Employers' Association, Trade Union of Georgia and its organizations.
The aim of the training was to raise awareness of the principles of women’s economic empowerment, regulation of gender discrimination in labour relations and introduction of local and international standards of labour legislation. Particular attention was paid to the existing legislation on parental leave, difference bewteen remuneration for women and men and deficiencies detected by the Public Defender's Office in labour relations.
The training as led by work and employment expert Ana Diakonidze and an employee of the Equality Department of the Public Defender's Office, Diana Davitadze.
The training was organised with financial and technical support of UN Women.