Public Defender Submits Amicus Curiae Brief relating to Mandatory Quarantine Applied to Georgian Citizens
On September 9, 2020, the Public Defender of Georgia submitted an amicus curiae brief relating to the suit concerning alleged discriminatory nature of the rules of entry into the country in the context of the pandemic.
The rules applying to the citizens of foreign countries who have the right to enter the territory of Georgia, specifically the countries that are not in the list of the five relevant EU countries (Federal Republic of Germany, French Republic, Republic of Latvia, Republic of Lithuania, Republic of Estonia) and are subject to a 12-day mandatory quarantine, also raised suspicions of discrimination for the Public Defender.
According to the amicus curiae brief, it is important to assess how useful it is to impose different - lighter or stricter regulations only on the basis of nationality. To this end, it is important for the court to discuss whether the different regulations, without assessing the purpose and duration of the person's arrival in Georgia, at the expense of controlling the so-called family clusters, ensure the achievement of the goals set by the Government of Georgia - to recover economy; to protect public order and health; to protect bilateral agreements (principle of reciprocity) with the above five states.