Statement of Public Defender and Councils of National Minorities and Religions of Public Defender
There have been periodic hostilities between Armenia and Azerbaijan in recent decades. The conflcit between our neighboring states and the tragedy of the killed and affected persons and displaced families is a deep pain for us, citizens of Georgia.
After gaining independence, the development of the Caucasusian states has been largely hampered by bloody conflicts. The history shows that it is easy to start a conflict in the Caucasus, but unfortunately, it is difficult to show enough will for their peaceful resolution. The wars in the Caucasus have claimed the lives of thousands of people over the past 30 years.
The homeland of Georgian citizens is Georgia. Therefore, we are obliged to show peace, tolerance and support for each other and to request the same from the government.
We urge all citizens of Georgia - all those who value peace and security in Georgia and in the region - to refrain as much as possible from using hate speech on ethno-religious or other grounds, including via social networks.
We call on the media to be careful with disseminating the kind of information that may fuel or even slightly escalate tension between ethnic groups.
We call on the state agencies to actively cooperate with representatives of relevant ethnic groups, community and religious leaders and organizations in order to maintain and strengthen tolerant environement in our country and in the region.
Every human life is precious to us. The parties to the conflict and the international community must do their best to stop hostilities and provide solid guarantees of peace.
The statement is signed by: