Public Defender's Statement on Detention and Alleged Ill-ttreatment of Elene Khoshtaria
The Public Defender echoes the publicly disseminated information regarding the detention of Elene Khoshtaria and her alleged ill-treatment in the police station, as well as in the temporary detention center, and notes that during the full search by law enforcement officers, a person should not be required to undress all parts of the body simultaneously - such a practice is humiliating and degrading treatment of a person.
In addition, Article 5 of the Internal Regulations of the Temporary Detention Centers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia stipulates that during a personal search, it is not permissible to completely undress the person being searched. Such treatment of women is particularly noteworthy.
It should also be noted that on March 29, while in the pre-trial detention center, Elene Khoshtaria refused to meet with a representative of the Office. The Public Defender's representative contacted Elene Khoshtaria after her release as well, but she again refused to cooperate with the Office.
The Public Defender's Office will study the case on its own initiative and will contact all the relevant agencies for further action.