Public Defender’s Statement on Recent Attacks against Human Rights Defenders
The Public Defender of Georgia echoes the recent attacks against citizens, including human rights defenders. Today, on June 11, information was spread about the assault on civil activist Zuka Berdzenishvili.
The facts of physical retaliation against citizens are alarming, especially if the reason for the attack is related to professional activity and/or expressed opinion. It is necessary for the State to give a strict and appropriate response to each violent incident, so that such cases do not take the form of mass organized persecution and violence, and are not incited in the society.
The Public Defender also emphasizes that the defamatory statements made by politicians against the civil sector and human rights defenders create an even more intimidating environment for them and, considering the current context in the country, contain substantial threats of inciting violence against them.
The Public Defender of Georgia calls on the investigative bodies to respond immediately to the assaults on citizens and to inform the public about the measures taken.