Public Defender Holds Meetings Near Occupation Line
On February 18, 2025, the Public Defender of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, met with the family members of citizens abducted by Russian soldiers from the village of Dirbi, Kareli municipality. The abductees are reportedly being held in the Tskhinvali detention center.
The Public Defender of Georgia also visited the Khurvaleti IDP settlement in Gori municipality, where about 400 people live currently. He met with the population of the village of Khurvaleti and listened to their problems.
The Public Defender noted after the meeting that, as in many villages and settlements, clean water is not available to the population of Khurvaleti. They are also concerned about the lack of municipal transport, which further increases the cost of transportation for IDPs in a socially unstable situation.
The locals also spoke about the outpatient clinics; according to them, the conditions in the buildings do not allow for the full use of services. In addition, they request support from the authorities for agricultural activities, since, as they say, harvesting is delayed due to the lack of equipment.
The Public Defender called on the local authorities to take effective steps to meet the daily needs of people who have to live in constant danger due to their closeness to the occupation line.
The Public Defender also visited the Khurvaleti assisted living facility for older persons, where 18 beneficiaries are currently located.