Public Defender Meets Delegation from Netherlands’ Ministry of Foreign Affairs
On November 2, 2022, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, and Giorgi Burjanadze, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, met with Ambassador Jaap Frederiks, Netherlands Special Representative for Eastern Partnership, Yvette Szepesi, Coordinator at European Neighbourhood and Enlargement Policy, and Maria van Koldam, Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia.
The parties discussed Georgia’s perspective to become a member of the European Union. The guests showed particular interest in the implementation of the reforms aimed at obtaining the EU candidate status and the Public Defender's evaluations of that process.
The meeting was also attended by Bart van Bergen, Policy Officer at the EU External Affairs, Alexander Ackerboom, policy officer at the Europe Department, and Loes Lammerts, Deputy Head of Mission of the NetherlandsEmbassy in Tbilisi.