Public Defender Meets with Members of German Parliament’s Committee on Legal Affairs
On February 28, 2024, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, and Irine Chikhladze, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, met with Elizabeth Winkelmeier-Becker, Chairwoman of the Committee on Legal Affairs of the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany, and other members of the delegation, who are paying an official visit to Georgia.
The Public Defender introduced the mandate of the Office to the members of the delegation; He spoke about the justice reforms ongoing in the country and the issues of the rule of law, the current situation in penitentiary institutions and the Public Defender’s mechanisms for monitoring closed institutions.
The situation of human rights in the occupied territories and the security issues of the residents of settlements located near the occupation line, as well as the challenges faced by the minorities and issues of gender equality were also discussed at the meeting.
While discussing the implementation of EU recommendations, the Public Defender focused on the involvement of the Office and active efforts to establish western, democratic values in the country.
Members of the delegation showed interest in the health condition of the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, and the results of the evaluation of his treatment by the Public Defender's doctor-experts.
The parliamentary delegation of the Federal Republic of Germany will leave Georgia for Armenia and Azerbaijan as part of its visit to the Caucasus.