Meeting with Family Members and Lawyers of Demonstrators Detained on June 20
On 11 October 2019, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria, Deputy Public Defender Giorgi Burjanadze and representatives of the Department of Criminal Justice of the Public Defender's Office met with family members and lawyers of the detained participants of the June 20 rally, received information from them and agreed on further cooperation.
“There is evidence that some of the defendants were subjected to violence by police during detention or in various circumstances. It is noteworthy that these persons were immediately charged, although they have not been yet recognized as victims. At the same time, the results of forensic examination are delayed and no document about their health condition has been issued,” the Public Defender told reporters.
The Public Defender also highlighted a somewhat negative tendency, when the investigation identified masked police officers very soon and granted them victim’s status, whereas no similar thing has been done in relation to the journalists, who were injured while performing their professional duties and the society could watch it live.
The Public Defender's Office will study the cases with significant circumstances and alleged violations, including the case of defendant Zurab Bugadashvili's brother, who was detained for drug possession several days after the June 20-21 events; the Office will also study the cases of Irakli Okruashvili and Koshadze (who alleges that a weapon was planted on him). Representatives of the Public Defender's Office has visited all the detained participants of the June 20 rally and continues to visit them as needed.