Meeting on the Role of Municipalities in Equality at the Local Level
On November 14, 2013, in Zugdidi, the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia, in cooperation with the National Association of Local Authorities, held a meeting with the employees of Samegrelo Zemo-Svaneti Municipality, within the framework of the Equality Week, on the topic: "The role of municipalities in equality at the local level.
At the meeting, representatives of the Public Defender’s Office talked about the importance of the Equality Week, the activities and practices of the Public Defender’s Office in the direction of prevention of discrimination, including the prospects of future cooperation with municipalities. They emphasized the importance of approving the 2023-2025 strategy for strengthening the role of local authorities in the realization of human rights and the role of municipalities in the protection of human rights.
In the second part of the meeting, representatives of the National Association of Local Authorities informed the participants in the event about how to plan municipal social programmes, monitor their implementation and update them.
The purpose of the event was to highlight the importance of equality issues, prevent discrimination and strengthen cooperation with local self-government representatives.