Public Defender Discusses Rights Situation of Religious and Ethnic Minorities with Members of OSCE delegation
On September 12, 2022, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, met with personal representatives of the OSCE leadership, who are working on issues of tolerance and non-discrimination, and other members of the delegation.
The Public Defender reviewed the rights situation of religious and ethnic minorities in Georgia and the effectiveness of the efforts of the Public Defender and other institutions in this direction; She presented the visions and recommendations of the Public Defender’s Office. Other topics of discussion were the cases of religious and ethnic discrimination that have occurred in recent years, the difficulties relating to their detection and the ways of addressing them.
Representatives of the Tolerance Center of the Public Defender of Georgia - Beka Mindiashvili and Izabela Osipova, as well as the Head of the Equality Department, Keti Shubashvili, also took part in the meeting.