Working Meeting on Rights Situation of Conflict-Affected Population
On October 16, 2023, Public Defender Levan Ioseliani held a working meeting relating to the rights situation of conflict-affected population.
Representatives of the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, State Security Service, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Parliament, international and non-governmental organizations took part in the meeting.
In his welcoming speech, the Public Defender talked about the challenges relating to the protection of human rights of the people living in the conflict regions and along the occupation line.
"I intensively go to the regions adjacent to the conflict regions, meet the residents of the villages near the administrative boundary line; I constantly get information about the situation of people living in the occupied territories and I consider that the conflict-affected population needs basic help and support. That is why this type of working meetings and active involvement of all branches of government are of great importance", said Levan Ioseliani.
Corinne Rothblum, acting Deputy Director of the USAID/Caucasus Bureau for Democracy, Human Rights and Governance, Tea Akhvlediani, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Giorgi Volski, First Deputy Speaker of Parliament, Lasha Darsalia, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Giorgi Sabedashvili, Head of the Information-Analytical Department of the State Security Service, delivered speeches at the event.
The topics discussed at the meeting inlcuded the rights situation of the conflict-affected population, main challenges and solutions, as well as the main tasks of the peace policy and the role of the Georgian Government, international community, non-governmental organizations and the media in this process.
The event was supported by the American people with the help of the US Agency for International Development (USAID).