September 27 - Day of the Fall of Sokhumi
On September 27, 2023, in connection with the day of the fall of Sukhumi, Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani met with the residents of the village of Rukhi living near the occupation line and listened to their problems.
"The fall of Sokhumi is one of the biggest pains in the recent history of Georgia. But at the same time, this is a day that should teach us a lot, we should draw conclusions about how to continue to live together with Abkhazians, how to continue to live together with Ossetians. Our only form of coexistence with them should be peace. There can be no human rights without peace.
I hope that we will all see the time when we will together cross this bridge and other dividing lines as well and from there we will work to protect the rights of our citizens, which in many cases are very rudely violated", the Public Defender said near the Enguri Bridge.