Femicide Monitoring Report 2019
The present document is a special report of the Public Defender of Georgia developed under the Femicide Monitoring Mechanism. The crimes analyzed in the report are committed in 2019.
Problems related to the complex fight on violence against women and domestic violence and lack of coordination between state agencies is an obstacle for prevention of marginal manifestation of gender violence, femicide. We should underline separately that specific measures in relation to social work in fight on violence against women and domestic violence have not took place and social service is still formally involved in proceeding of cases related to violence against women and domestic violence. Taking mandatory courses focused on violent attitudes and behavior change by abuser is still problematic.
We welcome the fact that the part of the recommendations was implemented. The fact that the murder against family member and murder based on gender are considered as aggravating measures through legal amendments passed after recommendations, has special importance. Taking into consideration this background it is interesting whether these legal changes influenced particular cases and whether these legal provisions are used in practice correctly.
We hope that presented findings and recommendations will be considered while planning and implementing state policy against femicide.