Mobility barriers of Internally Displaced Women and its impact on women’s economic empowerment
The study examines barriers to the mobility of displaced women and their impact on women's economic empowerment. Women's mobility and the needs of this group have repeatedly drawn the attention of the Public Defender’s Office, and a separate report was dedicated to this issue in 2021.
Over the years, IDPs have remained one of the most vulnerable groups in society. Due to the armed conflict and the loss of durable housing, the majority of them have had to live for a long time and still live away from the rest of the population, in unfit buildings and unsuitable conditions, which violates their dignity and hinders the realization of many rights.
The study aims to analyze the mobility aspects of displaced women, to determine the challenges that the representatives of this group face on the one hand as women and on the other as displaced persons, as well as to review the impact of mobility of displaced women on their economic activity and empowerment.
The research was conducted by the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia within the framework of the project Economic and Social Participation of Vulnerable Displaced and Local Population in the South Caucasus (EPIC) financed by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) in cooperation with the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia (MOH).