Activities of Public Defender’s Office within 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence and Human Rights Week in Regions
As part of the 16 Days of Activismagainst Gender-Based Violence campaign and Human Rights Week, representatives of the Eastern and Western Georgia Divisions of the Public Defender's Office held 116 information meetings in Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli, Samtskhe Javakheti, Kakheti, Imereti, Adjara, Guria, Samegrelo, Zemo Svaneti and Mtskheta-Mtianeti regions.
Within the framework of the campaign, the representatives of regional offices talked about gender-based violence with young people, university students, representatives of municipalities, schoolchildren, teachers and women living in the regions. They also introduced the meeting participants to the significance of the Human Rights Day, the mandate of the Public Defender's institution and its role in terms of human rights protection in the country.
In order to raise awareness against violence in society and increase access to the available protection mechanisms, the Public Defender’s Office joins the 16 Days of Activismagainst Gender-Based Violence campaign every year, which ends with the celebration of the international Human Rights Day on December 10.