Public Defender Continues Monitoring of the Case of Alleged Sexual and Physical Abuse
On 23 October 2019, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria met with Tamta Todadze and her lawyer. The Public Defender heard the details of the case personally from the victim and the lawyer, including about the alleged gaps in the investigation. The meeting was also attended by the employees of the Department of Gender and the Department of Criminal Justice of the Public Defender's Office.
In connection with the above case, on 2 October 2019, the Public Defender's Office of Georgia requested information from the Department of Human Rights and Monitoring the Quality of Investigation of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the Human Rights Department of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia on their response to the case.
It should be noted that for thorough examination of the case, the Public Defender asked the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia to grant access to the criminal case, as an exception, but the Prosecutor's Office declined the request. Due to the gravity and sensitivity of the case, the Public Defender of Georgia once again calls on the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia to grant the Public Defender's Office access to the case files.
The Public Defender emphasizes that given the scale and severity of violence against women, it is important that law enforcement agencies respond promptly and effectively to each case. In addition, the Public Defender calls on the parties involved in the process, as well as the media, to observe the standard of professional ethics in order to prevent violation of the interests of the victim.
The Public Defender of Georgia, within the mandate granted to her, will continue to monitor the case.