Opening Event of CoE Project “Enhancing Gender Equality in Georgia”
On March 19, 2024, Deputy Public Defender Irine Chikhladze participated in the Council of Europe event, where the results achieved within the framework of the completed project - "Promoting an Integrated Approach to End Violence against Women and Enhancing Gender Equality in Georgia" were summarized. A new project of the Council of Europe - "Reinforcing gender equality and implementing GREVIO recommendations to combat violence against women and domestic violence in Georgia" was also presented at the event.
The project is based on the human rights and evidence-based approach and aims to support changes in legal, policy and institutional frameworks, develop the capacity of government agencies, non-governmental organizations, as well as experts of the relevant field, and increase awareness of gender equality and prevention of violence against women in the field of education.
Speaking at the presentation, the Deputy Public Defender talked about the studies that the Public Defender’s Office has carried out with the support of the Council of Europe. The studies concerned the effectiveness of administration of justice on crimes of sexual violence and its compliance with international standards. She also spoke about the methodology of evaluating the measures for the prevention of violence against women and domestic violence, which was developed last year, with the support of the European Council. "The mentioned methodology will give us the opportunity to evaluate the impact of the prevention mechanism relating to violence against women and domestic violence, which will help the State determine future steps in order to effectively fight the problem," Irine Chikhladze said and expressed her hope that the Public Defender's Office and the Council of Europe would continue fruitful cooperation.
Svetislav Paunovic, Deputy Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia, Marta Becerra, Head of the Gender Equality Division of the Human Dignity and Gender Equality Department of the Council of Europe, and Eliso Shonia, a representative of the Administration of the Government of Georgia, also delivered speeches at the event.
Mariam Jajanidze, senior officer of the project, spoke about the project's impact, results and experience, while project manager Ségolène Chesneau presented the goals and expected results of the project.