Presentation of Monitoring Tool for Assessing Measures for Prevention of Violence against Women and Domestic Violence
On July 7, 2023, a presentation of the monitoring tool for evaluating the measures for the prevention of violence against women and domestic violence was organized by the Public Defender’s Office and the Council of Europe.
The monitoring tool is based on the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence, and its purpose is to assess the impact of the State's prevention mechanism on issues of violence against women and domestic violence, to identify specific achievements and challenges. The document will help state agencies in planning and implementing future steps.
At the meeting, Public Defender Levan Ioseliani spoke about the results achieved in the direction of combating violence against women and domestic violence after the ratification of the Istanbul Convention, and also focused on the challenges and problems that prevent the reduction in the number of cases of gender-based violence and femicide.
In their opening remarks, Stefan Sirbu, Deputy Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia, Caterina Bolognese, Head of the Gender Equality Division of the Council of Europe, and Elif Sariaydin, representative of the GREVIOSecretariat, spoke about the importance of the prevention and monitoring mechanism and once again emphasized the results achieved by Georgia. The monitoring tool was presented by experts Valentina Andrasek and Baia Pataraia. The representatives of the state agencies informed the attendees about the preventive measures implemented and planned by their agencies.
The document was prepared within the framework of the Council of Europe project "Promoting an Integrated Approach to End Violence against Women and Enhancing Gender Equality in Georgia".