Bulletin, Periodic Edition - February 2016
On March 7, 2016, the Public Defender held a press conference, where he traditionally presented the February information bulletin. The bulletin provides a brief overview of the activities of the Public Defender and his Office, including the recommendations prepared after studying certain cases and sent to relevant agencies, Public Defender’s public statements on the high profile events, meetings, monitoring results of closed institutions, training and seminars in civic education. You will also learn about the results of the Public Defender’s recommendations, appeals and public statements.
You will be able to get information about the presentation of reports on implementation of Public Defender’s recommendations by 13 state agencies at the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee; will learn about the Public Defender's assessment of the quality of implementation of recommendations and also the attitude towards this newly established format. Here are also the recommendations, which have not lost their urgency, though have not been implemented yet, despite the fact that they were included in the 2014 decree.
The bulletin reviews the Public Defender's meetings with Tkibuli mine employees and their problems. It was noted that the state is bound to improve labour rights and labour safety at the legislative level.
Exactly due to the lack of labour safety regulations and absence or ineffectiveness of monitoring, two construction workers were killed in February. The bulletin offers the Public Defender's statements on these sad facts.
The given document will brief you of the Public Defender's activity report 2015, which was introduced by Ucha Nanuashvili to the members of the Government and Parliament, diplomatic corps, international organizations, representatives of the media and the public. The report talks about the increased number of applications submitted to the Public Defender’s Office, human and financial resources of the Office, extended mandate, increased number of special reports and new, topical directions, as well as deepened relations with international and regional human rights organizations, transparency of the Office and strengthened legislative efforts.
The document provides comprehensive information about the implementation of Public Defender's recommendations and proposals in 2015.
In February, at the invitation of the Public Defender, Dubravka Simonovich, UN Special Rapporteur on violence against women, violence causes and consequences, arrived in Georgia for an official visit. She provided primary recommendations for improving the rights situation of women. The Public Defender also invited Roza Cornfiled Matte, United Nations independent expert for older persons.
The bulletin reviews the Public Defender’s proposal on expansion of the authority of the Constitutional Court that was considered at the Parliament’s Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee.
The Public Defender negatively assessed the declaration of insult of religious feelings as an administrative offense and MP Gogi Topadze’s statement containing stigma.
The February newsletter will enable you to learn about the structural changes and activities of the Public Defender's Office and, most importantly, the human rights situation in this period.