Meeting with Chairperson of Central Election Commission
On October 19, 2020, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Tamar Zhvania, Chairperson of the Central Election Commission, and received information about the tasks of the Commission, as well as the expected obstacles. The readiness of the Central Election Commission to hold fair, equitable and free elections was also the topic of discussion.
The Public Defender showed particular interest in the protection of the voting rights of hospitalized, quarantined and self-isolated citizens. The parties also talked about the rights of persons with disabilities and the adjustment of the election environment to them.
"It is very important that self-isolated voters will be able to participate in the elections and their votes will not be lost. If voters and people involved in the election process strictly follow the safety rules both inside and outside the polling station, I think the risk of spreading the infection will be significantly reduced," the Public Defender said at the end of the meeting.
The meeting was also attended by Giorgi Burjanadze, Deputy Public Defender, Giorgi Dzagania, member of the Central Election Commission, and Tamar Kapanadze, Head of the International Relations and Protocol Department.