Public Defender Visits “Dream Town”
On March 29, 2023, the Public Defender of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, visited the arbitrarily built “dream town” in the city of Batumi and learned about the grave situation of its inhabitants.
The homeless citizens of Georgia, resettled from the mountainous Adjara region, have been living in the conditions of faulty water supply, sewage and electricity systems for more than 10 years. Due to the lack of road infrastructure, it is also difficult for children to get pre-school and secondary education.
"I came to personally see the plight of these people. They have a lot of problems and I will do my best so that the Government solves this issue as a priority, effectively and in the shortest possible time.
The main complaint of the population towards the Government is that years pass and they only hear election promises, but nothing good is actually done for them after elections.
The Public Defender’s Office, and especially the Batumi Office, will actively monitor the issues of solving the problems of these people," the Public Defender said, and based on his mandate, once again called on the local and central authorities to definitely take necessary measures to improve the situation of the population living in the "dream town".