Public Defender’s Statement on Alleged Secret Recordings of Private Life
On March 21, 2021, a TV story was aired on Mtavari Channel about alleged secret recordings of private life, including those showing the life of politician Ana Dolidze. Even though the above is only an alleged case of secret recording of private life, it is important for the State to respond promptly and effectively, including by immediately launching an investigation.
The victims of the release of secret recordings of private life or the threats relating to the release of such recordings are mainly female politicians in Georgia. This practice is used as a systemic tool of violence against women involved in public and political processes, in order to oppress and silence them.
The Public Defender condemns the practice of illegal interference with the private life by the State, expresses solidarity with all victims and calls on the State to take convincing steps.