Public Defender Meets with Chairman of Government of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia
On March 27, 2023, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Ruslan Abashidze, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, and Nana Gabelia, Minister of Justice and Civil Integration of Abkhazia.
Mr. Ruslan congratulated Levan Ioseliani on his election to the Public Defender’s position, wished him success and expressed his hope for future cooperation.
The topics discussed at the meeting included the freedom of movement of people living in the occupied territories, their documentation problems, access to education and health care.
Levan Ioseliani drew attention to the rights situation of people living in the occupied regions of Tskhinvali and Abkhazia and noted that their needs were a priority for the Public Defender’s Office.
The meeting of an introductory nature was also attended by the Adviser to the Public Defender of Georgia on Human Rights in Conflict-Affected Regions - Meri Kochlamazashvili.