Information Meeting with Students and Women
On March 25, 2025, Sopio Rusetski, Head of the Gender Department of the Public Defender's Office of Georgia, met with women and students participating in the joint project of the Civil Society Development Center, the First Medical School and the Professional Skills Agency - "Raising the Awareness of Students and Vulnerable Women in the Priority Area of Healthcare".
Sopio Rusetski introduced the participants in the meeting to the mandate of the Public Defender and the activities of the Gender Department; spoke about the role of local governments and society in the prevention of cases of violence against women and domestic violence and empowerment of victims, and provided information on the protection and assistance services available in the country for victims of violence. The issues of early/child marriage and reproductive health were also discussed.
At the end of the meeting, the participants consulted with the Public Defender's representative on individual issues and agreed on future cooperation.