Memorandum of Cooperation Signed between Public Defender's Office and Supreme Court
Presentation of the Council of Europe’s new project “Improving the operational capacities of the Public Defender's Office of Georgia” was held on 29 October 2015. In parallel, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Public Defender's Office and the Supreme Court.
The document was signed by Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili and Supreme Court Chairperson Nino Gvenetadze. The memorandum is aimed at establishing high standards of protection of human rights and common legal practice as well raising awareness within the framework of educational activities.
The aim of the project is to strengthen the operational capacities of the Public Defender's Office in its fight against intolerance and ill-treatment; to improve protection of vulnerable groups; to promote the application of the amicus curiae tool by the Public Defender's Office; to strengthen the Public Defender's regional offices to deal with individual cases and to enhance the analytical capacity of the Office.
"We welcome the trust expressed by the Council of Europe to us. The number of employees has been doubled in our office compared to the previous year; one of our main priorities is to strengthen regional offices and we are able to do it successfully by the support of international projects. Our main goal is to make the efforts of state agencies and institutions more efficient and to increase public confidence in the court, law enforcement agencies and the judicial system in general", - said the Public Defender in his introductory speech.
The project is part of the Action Plan 2013-2015, approved by the Council of Europe for Georgia, the aim of which is to assist Georgia, as the Council of Europe member state, in fulfilling its obligations.
Woking Hours: Monday–Friday 9:00–18:00
Hot line: 1481 (24/7)