Event Dedicated to World Children's Day
In connection with the World Children's Day, the Public Defender’s Office, with the support of the USAID-PDO partnership programme, held an event with the participation of children on children's rights, their best interests, the right to participate and freely express their views.
The main goal of the event was to listen to the opinions of children themselves on various issues of their rights and to encourage their participation in the decision-making process.
Within the framework of the event, children worked in different thematic groups together with representatives of the Public Defender's Office on topics such as the basic rights of children, the rights of children with disabilities, gender equality, basic principles of equality, juvenile justice and child-friendly approach, children's awareness and the importance of them being involved, listened to and allowed to express their opinion in this process.
Within the framework of the event, children presented their opinions and developed recommendations on what should be done in the country in each thematic direction to better protect their rights, which was then shared in the form of a presentation with their peers participating in the event and representatives of the Public Defender's Office.
At the end of the event, children were given child-tailored brochures developed by the Public Defender’s Office and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).
The Public Defender of Georgia thanks children for their active participation in the event and notes that listening to each child and considering their opinion is essential for the full realization of their rights.