Competition “Me Ombudsman 2015” Launched!
The competition “Me Ombudsman" has been launched for the sixth time. The competition is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science and is funded by the EU project Support to the Public Defender's Office.
The competition gives a unique chance to school students between 13 to18 years old to learn about the basics of human rights and freedoms as well as the activities of the Public Defender’s Office as a democratic institution.
The competition consists of three rounds. The first two rounds will be conducted via the Internet - teams will have to answer test questions. The third, final round will be held at Public Defender’s Tbilisi and regional offices. Finalists will have to prepare a written report of task model on human rights.
The teams participating in the competition will be judged by an independent jury, which will reveal 3 winners. The winners will be awarded prizes.
High culture of human rights is the basic precondition for a full-fledged democratic state. The competition, organized by the Public Defender's Office, is one of the integral parts of this culture. To accomplish the universal goal, first of all, it is necessary to raise awareness on human rights, which will lead to more effective realization of human rights and the rule of law in the country.