Public Defender’s Official Meetings in Strasbourg
On May 22-24, Georgian Public Defender Levan Ioseliani, who is paying an official visit to Strasbourg, held meetings in the Department for the Execution ofJudgments of the European Court of Human Rights. At the meeting with ClareOvey, Head of the Department, the Public Defender discussed the communications submitted by the Public Defender relating to the execution of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights.
Meetings were also held with Christophe Poirel, Director of Human Rights, and Claus Neukirch, Director of Program Coordination.
During the meetings the Public Defender reviewed the state of human rights protection in Georgia, spoke about the mandate of the Public Defender’s Office and the priorities identified according to the recent developments, emphasized the role of the Office in the process of European integration of Georgia and expressed readiness for deepening cooperation.