Special Report on Implementation of Tasks Reflected in Parliamentary Resolution of June 29, 2020
The Special Report of the Public Defender assesses in detail the implementation of the tasks given to the state agencies on the basis of the 2019 Report of the Public Defender of Georgia on the Situation of Human Rights and Freedoms in Georgia. In addition, the report is attached by a document describing the situation of the fulfillment of parliamentary tasks by local self-government bodies.
The Public Defender addressed state agencies and local self-government bodies with 335 recommendations in the 2019 parliamentary report. The Parliament of Georgia endorsed about 78.5% of the recommendations and issued 305 tasks to ensure their implementation.
The Parliament did not reflect 45 recommendations in the resolution. Based on the comparison of the parliamentary resolution of June 29, 2020 and the parliamentary resolution of September 20, 2019, it can be said that the themes of Public Defender’s recommendations that were not reflected by the Parliament either in 2019 or in 2020, were similar. In particular, the main purpose of those recommendations was to protect the rights of stateless persons, to improve the rights situation of the LGBT+ community, to ensure education on sexual and reproductive health and rights and to protect school students from religious indoctrination. A significant part of the recommendations was also aimed at ensuring an increase in the degree of transparency of the law enforcement agencies.
According to the Public Defender’s special report, 20.2% of tasks assigned to the state agencies can be assessed as implemented, 17.6% as partially implemented and 59.9% as non-implemented. It should be noted that 2.2% of assignments could not be implemented due to reasons independent of the agencies. According to the Public Defender, despite the fact that the Parliament of Georgia reflected most of the recommendations of the Public Defender in its resolution and made it mandatory for the state agencies to implement them, the state of their implementation is unsatisfactory.
The Parliament of Georgia adopts a resolution on the basis of the annual report of the Public Defender of Georgia. With this act, the Parliament evaluates the Report of the Public Defender of Georgia on the Situation of Human Rights and Freedoms and instructs state agencies to implement the recommendations offered in the report, thus putting the implementation of the recommendations issued under parliamentary supervision. To this end, the Parliamentary Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration monitors the implementation of tasks by the agencies.