First Deputy Public Defender Participates in Conference - The right to Good Administration: Myth or Reality
On October 31 and November 1, 2023, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia Tamar Gvaramadze took part in a conference - "The Right to Good Administration: Myth or Reality" - organized by the Parliamentary Ombudsman of Malta and the Association of Mediterranean Ombudsmen (AOM) in the city of Valletta (Malta).
The high-level event was attended by ombudsmen of different countries, representatives of national human rights institutions, mediators, as well as Malta’s Prime Minister, Speaker of Parliament and other officials. The participants discussed the challenges relating to good administration, as a right, in the Mediterranean countries.
Within the framework of the conference, Tamar Gvaramadze led a panel relating to the role of the ombudsman in the supervision of the protection of the right to good governance.
"In modern life, when the supervisory function of ombudsmen is further growing in terms of protecting the rights of all people, especially vulnerable groups, during the provision of public administration and state services, sharing experience and studying the best practices in this direction is particularly important for human rights institutions," said the First Deputy Public Defender in her welcome speech.