Public Defender of Georgia Participates in GANHRI Annual Meeting and Conference
On March 10-12, 2025, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, as well as Tamar Gvaramadze and Elene Ghudushauri, Deputies of the Public Defender, participated in the Annual Meeting and Conference of the Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions (GANHRI) held in Geneva.
The main directions of the strategy, activities, financial and audit reports of the GANHRI regional network and the European Network of National Human Rights Institutions (ENNHRI) were discussed at the events held within the framework of the meeting. Elections were also held, as a result of which, for the next 3 years, GANHRI will be led by Amina Bouayach, Chairperson of Morocco's National Human Rights Council; Alyson Kilpatrick, Chief Commissioner of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission, took the position of the Secretary of the Alliance, and Tamar Gvaramadze, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, officially assumed her duties as a member of the ENNHRI (Europe) Governing Board and GANHRI (world) Bureau. The Public Defender and his deputies also participated in special sessions of GANHRI, which were dedicated to the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities, the accreditation of NHRIs and its importance. The results of the Public Defender’s accreditation passed in October 2024 were also approved at the GANHRI annual meeting.
Several parallel events were also held within the framework of the conference. Among other things, Tamar Gvaramadze chaired an open meeting organized by the GANHRI Working Group on Ageingfor missions and national human rights institutions from various countries, which focused on the process of developing an international convention, its advocacy and protection of the rights of older persons. She also presented a report at the meeting held relating to the cooperation with the UN special procedures for the protection of human rights. In addition, Tamar Gvaramadze participated in the Working Group on Ageing and moderated one of the panels.
During her visit to Geneva, on March 10, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia Elene Ghudushauri met with Nicole Hogg, Secretary General of the Association for the Prevention of Torture (APT). At the meeting, along with introduction of additional monitoring methods within the framework of the National Preventive Mechanism, the situation of human rights protection in prisons and other places of deprivation of liberty was discussed. Particular attention was paid to the use of disproportionate force, violence and ill-treatment by law enforcement officers during the dispersal of protests and the oversight of the ongoing investigations by the Public Defender.
At the annual conference held on March 12, Tamar Gvaramadze presented a report on the importance of raising awareness and involving women in decision-making processes to protect the rights of women and girls.