On January 23-24, 2023, Georgian Public Defender Levan Ioseliani participated in the Leadership Forum of the European Network of National Human Rights Institutions (ENNHRI) held in Brussels. Didier Reynders, European Commissioner for Justice, opened the Forum.
The purpose of the Forum is to assist leaders of National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) to effectively manage their roles and strengthen their capacities. Considering the specific aspects of the rule of law, the participants in the event determined the ways of developing appropriate leadership competencies.
The participants in the sessions discussed the main challenges of the rule of law, the reality at the national level, focused on the effective implementation of decisions, identified the main obstacles, discussed efficiency improvement issues, in accordance with the relevant mandates, and created individual action plans based on SMART goals.