Public Defender’s Proposal to Agency of IDPs, Eco-migrants and Livelihood Provision
On July 23, 2020, the Public Defender of Georgia responded to the rights situation of internally displaced persons and addressed LEPL Agency ofIDPs,Eco-migrants and LivelihoodProvision with a proposal relating to the restoration of IDPs’ rights violated by the restrictions imposed against the spread of novel coronavirus in the country.
The document refers to the infrastructure malfunction of IDPs’ former compact settlement facilities and socio-economic problems of internally displaced persons, which have been exacerbated by the pandemic.
Due to the malfunction of water pipelines, sewerage and water supply systems, IDPs live in very difficult conditions in some of the former compact settlements. In addition, the recommendation issued by the Ministry of Health, namely frequent handwashing with soap and water cannot be implemented by them. Some of the facilities have no gas supply system either. Families living in such facilities consume much more electricity. Consequently, their electricity bills exceed the limit set by the Georgian Government, leaving them without subsidy.
In her proposal, the Public Defender also highlighted the difficult socio-economic situation of the internally displaced families left unemployed during the pandemic and provided advice to the Agency on how to solve the problems.
The Public Defender’s Office continues to study the rights situation of IDPs and is ready for cooperation in finding solutions to the identified problems.