Representatives of Public Defender’s Office Conduct Seminar for Students on Freedom of Assembly and Environmental Rights
On May 2, 2023, Tinatin Tinikashvili and Nino Athabegashvili, representatives of the Department of Civil, Political, Economic, Social and Cultural Rights of the Public Defender’s Office, held a seminar for students of Adjara higher educational institutions.
The topics of the seminar were freedom of assembly and environmental rights. The seminar discussed the content and protection standards of the mentioned rights, the mandate and activities of the Public Defender, challenges identified by the Public Defender’s Office in the process of realizion of these rights, specific examples and recommendations developed by the Public Defender.
The students were provided with information on Public Defender’s parliamentary reports, special reports, various recommendations, proposals, opinions of the friend of the court and the issues reflected in them in the direction of freedom of assembly and environmental rights.
The seminar was held with the active participation of students, in the discussion format. The event was held within the framework of the partnership programme between the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia.