Public Defender Meets with Victims of Suspended Cooperative Apartment Construction
On December 21, 2023, Public Defender Levan Ioseliani met with people affected by the suspension of cooperative apartment construction in Kutaisi in the 90s and listened to their demands. The population demands timely fulfillment of obligations recognized as domestic debt by the State and provision of their apartments.
In the parliamentary reports, the Public Defender has for years pointed out the problems related to the fulfillment of obligations recognized by the State as domestic debt towards persons affected by cooperative housing.
The situation is particularly severe in the regions of Georgia, where the mentioned issue is not even legally regulated. The Public Defender believes that it is necessary for the Government of Georgia to adopt a normative act to specify in detail the form and term of the obligation.
The Public Defender’s Office of Georgia will continue to study the issue and will take all measures within its mandate to protect the rights of the affected citizens.