Working Meeting on Challenges in the Field of Justice
On March 21-22, 2024, Public Defender Levan Ioseliani participated in a working meeting, where, together with representatives of the Bar Association and civil society, the issues of the development of the field of justice in Georgia, progress of the reform, main challenges and solutions were discussed.
Levan Ioseliani listened to the opinions of the non-governmental sector regarding the state of implementation of the European Commission's recommendations for the achievement of independent and transparent justice, including the mechanism of good faith check, the vetting system.
The Public Defender reviewed the activities of the Office in the field of justice, spoke about the problems identified by the Office, as well as the recommendations and opinions of the friend of the court aimed to eliminate the problems. He emphasized the importance of establishing a fair court system and ensuring the trust of the society, noting that in order to successfully solve those issues, the joint and active participation of the government and civil society was necessary in the process.
Davit Asatiani, Chairman of the Georgian Bar Association, Giorgi Chkheidze, Head of the USAID Rule of Law Program, and Nona Kurdovanidze, Chairwoman of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association, delivered welcome speeches at the meeting.
The participants in the meeting agreed on future cooperation in order to participate in and monitor the implementation of justice reform.
The meeting was organized by the USAID Rule of Law Program.