Public Defender’s Representatives Visit Azerbaijani Citizen Afgan Sadigov
On February 12, 2025, representatives of the Public Defender, including a doctor employed at the Public Defender's Office, visited Afgan Sadigov, a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, who is in extradition detention in Penitentiary Establishment No. 18.
The Public Defender’s representatives spoke with the deputy chief doctor of Penitentiary Establishment No. 18 and the doctor treating the prisoner. The doctor employed at the Public Defender's Office also saw Afgan Sadigov's medical documentation. Afgan Sadigov continues to be on a hunger strike in connection with the extradition proceedings underway in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
His medical card indicates significant weight loss. According to the doctor, other data at this stage are not dangerous, although sudden complications cannot be ruled out.
According to the medical staff, due to the deterioration of the prisoner's health, he has been receiving appropriate medical services for several days with his consent. However, he still refuses to be transferred to a civil clinic.
The doctor employed by the Public Defender's Office provided Afgan Sadigov with information about the expected consequences of the hunger strike. Additionally, information was provided about the response to his statements in the Public Defender's Office and other legal issues.
The Public Defender's Office has additionally requested the prisoner's full medical documentation. The Public Defender continues to monitor the medical services provided to Afgan Sadigov.