CRPD Consultative Council Holds Another Session
On September 16, 2022, the Public Defender’sConsultative Councilfor the Promotion, Protection and Monitoring of the Implementation of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities held its 31st meeting chaired by Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze.
At the meeting, the Deputy Head of the Department of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities of the Public Defender's Office, Nino Valikova, reviewed the recent months’ activities and the events planned in accordance with the Department's mandate. She also spoke about the activities carried out for awareness-raising and monitoring.
The meeting participants and the visiting members of the Council discussed issues related to the rights situation of persons with disabilities, including the obstacles encountered by these persons in the process of receiving notary services, the challenges identified in the process of rehabilitation of Tbilisi Municipality road infrastructure and the lack of awareness of health and social services (especially among representatives of ethnic minorities), as well as solutions to these problems and the activities planned for the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities.
The meeting of the Consultative Council was held with the support of the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).