Public Defender Meets with Member Organizations and Activists of Network of Persons with Disabilities
On March 19, 2025, Public Defender Levan Ioseliani participated in a joint meeting of the Network of Persons with Disabilities of Georgia, where measures to be implemented to protect and advocate for the rights of persons with disabilities were discussed.
In his speech, the Public Defender of Georgia spoke about the main challenges identified by the Office in the field of the rights of persons with disabilities, the importance of involving persons with disabilities in the decision-making process, problems with compiling statistics on persons with disabilities and their independent participation in elections; He paid special attention to the needs of persons with mental health problems.
The Public Defender emphasized the systemic challenges in the fields of accessiblephysical environment, information and communication, as well as targeted rehabilitation programmes for persons/children with disabilities, and inclusive education.
The Public Defender actively works to protect the rights of persons with disabilities, conducts monitoring and research, and examines individual cases. The Public Defender reflects the problems identified and the recommendations developed for their elimination in annual parliamentary and special reports.