On March 19, 2021, Public Defender of Georgia Nino Lomjaria participated in the 5th Conference on the World Down Syndrome Day. This year's message for World Down Syndrome Day is "Connect", which responds to the pandemic situation in the world.
The online conference was dedicated to the importance of promoting the development of children with Down syndrome aged between 7 and 18 years. In Georgia, this age group still does not have adequate support in the form of public services. Current programmes are scarce, outdated and unable to meet modern challenges and individual development needs of such children.
The conference was attended by decision-makers from the executive and legislative branches of government, representatives of local and international organizations and the diplomatic corps. Speakers spoke about the importance of relationships with other members of the society for the future success, education, development, employment and independent life of persons with disabilities during the pandemic.
"The pandemic has made the issues of education, health and social protection of people with disabilities, including people with Down syndrome, more evident," the Public Defender said at a news conference, stressing the commitment of the State to address the above issues in a timely manner, namely to eliminate barriers in the process of receiving education, to create modern services promoting the functional and social skills necessary for independent living, to ensure the development of services tailored to specific needs; as well as to support the empowerment of families of people with Down syndrome. The Public Defender considers it important to involve people with disabilities, civil society and families in this process, to listen to their opinions and share their needs.