Re-training of Representatives of Local Self-Governments on National Accessibility Standards
On March 16, 2021, the Public Defender’s Office, in cooperation with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), launched a series of trainings on the topic: Technical Regulations - National Accessibility Standards. The training aims to train people involved in the implementation and supervision of issues relating to national accessibility standards at the local self-government level across the country.
12 training sessions serve the implementation of national accessibility standards in practice. 300 employees of the relevant architectural and supervisory services of local governments and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia will have the opportunity to get information about international and local regulations on accessibility for persons with disabilities, as well as the essence and importance of the technical regulation and the necessary technical characteristics for its protection.
The first session of the training cycle was held on March 16, 2021 by Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze, UNDP Human Rights Project Manager Mariam Tutberidze, Representative of the Department of Construction Policy of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Tatia Berekashvili and Head of the LEPL Architecture Service of Tbilisi Municipality Teimuraz Bolotashvili
The Public Defender’s Office hopes that the trainings will significantly contribute to the practical implementation of the Technical Regulation - National Accessibility Standard, proper realization of the the accessibility rights of persons with disabilities and creation of an equal and dignified environment for them.