Meeting of CRPD Consultative Council
On July 19, 2023, Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani held a working meeting with the renewed composition of the Consultative Council for the Promotion, Protection and Monitoring of the Implementation of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.
Anna Chernyshova, Deputy Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), and Alexandra Bryson, representative of the EU delegation, delivered speeches at the meeting.
Irine Oboladze, Head of the Department of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities of the Public Defender’s Office, introduced to the participants of the meeting the measures implemented and planned in accordance with the mandate of the Department.
The participants discussed issues related to the rights situation of persons with disabilities.
The meeting was held with the support of the joint project of the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) - "Human Rights for All - Second Phase".