Public Defender’s Decisions on Elimination of Discrimination against Women
On April 13, 2020, the Public Defender of Georgia issued 5 decisions on women's equality, namely relating to sexual harassment, maternity leave during surrogacy and female sterilization.
• Sexual harassment was established in 3 cases, 2 of them were found in labour relations and one during receiving medical services. In one of the cases, the defendant offered sexual intercourse to the victim despite her In another case, the applicant was subjected to undesirable personal questions, comments and assignments from her immediate supervisor. In both cases, the victims were forced to quit. As for sexual harassment during medical care, the doctor established unwanted physical contact with patients, which was beyond his competence (it is important that the medical clinic expressed its readiness to take appropriate measures against the doctor).
• The general proposal issued to the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia referred to discrimination against a surrogate woman and parents of a child born through surrogacy, as they were not able to enjoy a maternity leave.
• The Public Defender made a recommendation to JSC Chachava Clinic after establishing discrimination due to the requirement of husband’s written consent for female
The Public Defender will continue to work actively to eliminate discrimination against women and other vulnerable groups.